A study on the neural basis of sustained reversal movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shin  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90171420)
Research Collaborator Sugioka Takumi
Kato Koharu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動制御 / C. elegans / 光遺伝学 / 生体アミン / 後退運動 / 線虫 / 移動運動 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Certain artificial stimuli can induce sustained backward locomotion (SBL) in animals. Taking advantage of the fact that optogenetic activation of a subset of neurons expressing the glr-1 gene induces sustained locomotion, we tried to elucidate the underlying cellular mechanisms. Activation of RIM neurons in addition to the command interneurons AVA and AVD is necessary for SBL. For longer SBL, activation of SMD and/or RMD appears to be critical. Although exogenous tyramine at a high concentration was reported to induce SBL, we found that tdc-1 mutants defective for the tyramine-synthesis performed longer SBL when glr-1 positive neurons were activated.