Absence of release machinery protein impaired maternal behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Akari  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (70402849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords養育行動 / CAST / アクティブゾーン / 神経伝達物質 / 放出制御 / オキシトシン / ストレス / ネグレクト / 神経回路網 / ホルモン調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurotransmitters are released from presynaptic active zone, and the cytomatrix at the active zone (CAZ) proteins including CAST is thought to organize release machineries. From the nurturing analysis, we found less crouching time correlating with increased moving distance in the CAST KO female. Oxytocin is a neurosecretory hormone which coordinates the maternal behavior. While CAST is expressed in the posterior pituitary, where oxytocin is released, the concentration of oxytocin in plasma was not significantly different between WT and KO. Next, we evaluated the maternal stress by sucrose preference test. Intriguingly, the total amount of drinking water was significantly decreased but preference for sucrose was increased in CAST KO during pregnancy and nurturing. From these results we speculate that exposure of pregnant stress may affect the responsiveness to reward by impaired release regulatory machinery in CAST KO.