Study on a Tourism Information Dissemination Method for Foreign Tourists Incorporating the Latest ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
TANJI kazunori  札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 教授 (80188458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川名 典人  札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 教授 (50295929)
千葉 里美  札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (80635243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光ICT / 外国人観光客 / ARハガキ / 観光情報 / 情報発信手法 / AR(拡張現実)機能 / Wi-Fi / 観光産業 / ICT / AR動画 / WiFi環境 / 情報発信 / 最新ICT / 観光情報発信 / AR / iBeacon
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a greater benefit of tourism in Japan, it has become necessary to develop a method that makes use of ICT. This would allow foreign tourists visiting our country to obtain information of possible tourist destinations of interest in a timely manner.
The AR postcard developed by this research is an implementation of the AR application and can display the landscape of the area in a slide show format. Through our survey, it became evident that this postcard created a new value of the target sightseeing spot and showed the potential of an ICT postcard. This effective method, therefore, is sure to promote the movement of rapidly increasing numbers of foreign visitors to Japan.