Constructing Buddhist Iconology in Overall Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mori Masahide  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (90230078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords図像学 / データベース / 南アジア / 宗教美術 / 美術史 / 仏教美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has two academic targets: (1) constructing the database of the Buddhist art in overall Asia, (2) synthesizing the text data in the unified format. Following these scheme I have promoted the project, especially I developed the database of the Buddhist art including both images and texts. I have made it public on the web in this project. This database resulted in improving the research circumstance of the related academic fields such as art history, Buddhist studies, comparative cultural studies and so on. This fact also realized the basic and challenging purpose of this project, i. e. establishing the methodology of inclusive Buddhist art studies in Asia from the interdisciplinary viewpoint. Furthermore, I could have published several books dealing with comprehensive Buddhist art in Asia from wider perspective. These publications contributed to the return of this project's results to public effectively.