The globalization of the Christian chronology in the modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2017-2018)
Yamanashi Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  山梨大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90126649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史理論 / 紀年法 / 史学史 / 歴史哲学 / 歴史教育 / キリスト紀年 / 科学革命 / ベネラブル・ベダ / ジェームス・ハットン / 時間観 / 歴史観 / 歴史認識 / 歴史思想史 / 歷史思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has examined the historical process of how and why the Christian chronology was accepted by non-Christian countries since the 19th century. It has demonstrated that as a result of developments in archaeology and geology accompanying the scientific revolution of early modern Europe since the early nineteenth century, the method of counting backward serially from the birth of Christ proved extremely useful in dealing with the debate over the creation of the world. The use of the term BC was thus an accident since it was originally conceived in order to describe the years between the Biblical Creation and the birth of Christ. Secondly the project has indicated that the invention of the term BC transformed the system of Christian eras from being a specifically Christian chronology to one with a universal potential.This system is now widely used as the main chronology in many non-Christian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代におけるキリスト紀年の成立に関しては多くの研究がある。しかし、近代になって、キリスト紀年が、なぜ、またどのようにして世界共通紀年になることが出来たのかに関しての研究は皆無である。本研究は、キリスト紀年の世界共通紀年化が可能であった理由として、以下の2つのことを研究した。
(1)17世紀の科学革命以降、キリスト紀年そのものが変容し宗教的根拠を喪失したことで非キリスト教圏においても受け入れられる受容基盤が形成されたこと、(2)キリスト紀年を受け入れる側が、キリスト教という宗教色を消し去ることで、世界共通紀年として受容したことを解明した。例えば日本の「西暦」とか、中国の「公元」はその好例である。