Spatiotemporal archive for interactive art that uses 3D scanning technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionInstitute of Advanced Media Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Akabane Kyo  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 准教授 (00347379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 泰教  名古屋造形大学, 造形学部, その他 (10747918)
八嶋 有司  情報科学芸術大学院大学, 産業文化研究センター, 研究員 (10751597)
齋藤 正和  名古屋学芸大学, メディア造形学部, 講師 (60381729)
小川 圭祐  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 助教 (40737649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインタラクション / デジタルアーカイブ / 3Dスキャニング / インタラクティブアート / メディア・アート / パフォーミングアーツ / パフォーマンス作品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a series of device systems for recording changes in interactions between audience and interactive art pieces themselves as 3D data following temporal axis. Also, at the same time, we aimed to develop an archive method which uses data obtained from the device systems.
This research was implemented from the following three directions: Development of the recording system for audiences’ behavior (TimeBased Bone Recording system), Development of the 3D scanning system for capturing movement of art pieces (TimeBased 3D Recording System), and Development of 3D scanned data visualization methods for utilizing it (TimeBased 3D viewer and TimeBased viewer). In the developing process, we had some test-scan sessions for each system to verify the validity of the systems.