Perception of a particle sequence: A study of reaction times in perception level tests of native speakers and Japanese learners of Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Daiki  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (20712178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 信浩  九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (20600125)
大和 祐子  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (80707448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords韓国語 / 助詞 / 助詞連続構成 / 韓国語母語話者 / 韓国語学習者 / 助詞結合 / 複合助詞 / 合成助詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the particle sequence in Korean. In Korean, a locative case particle and a nominative case particle can be combined, as in the case of ‘ega’. The eligibility of particle sequences can be distinguished by researchers. In this study, we verified experimentally how the Korean native speakers and the Japanese learners of Korean perceive the particle sequence ‘ega’. The results provide evidence that the locative-nominative particle sequence ‘ega’ is highly accepted among Korean native participants.