Project/Area Number |
15K12884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Soshi Takahiro 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 司法精神医学研究部, 研究生 (00381434)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 衝動性 / 抑制機能 / 脳波 / 後期言語脳活動 / 時間的参照点機能 / 意識化 / 予測処理 / 内的リズム / 衝動性抑制 / 認知的抑制機能 / 事象関連電位 / 機能的ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A series of studies investigated neurophysiological backgrounds of top-down verbal and temporal processing, and behavioral backgroudns of the relationships among impulisivty and related cognitive functions. Here, we mainly reported the EEG (brain electric activity) studies examining the attention or prediction -based verbal processing, which was likely relatd to top-down control of impulsivtiy. Direct attention to verval processing prolonged the later EEG activity for attentional semantic processing (Study 2). Default prediction of missed canonical words yielded later sustained EEG activities (Study 3). The behavioral study revealed that impulsivity scores were related to internal rhythm preference scores, and semantic judgment scores were correlated with response inhibition accuracy (Study 4). Summarized findings indicate that we should further investigate how enahacement of later verbal brain actiivties modifies internal rhythm preference, contributing to inhibition of impulisivity.