Speech data sharing through international expansion of "Funny Talk contest"
Project/Area Number |
15K12885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017-2018) Kobe University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ARAI jun
BEKEŠ andrej
DAIKUHARA hayato
HAGIWARA junko
HATANO hiroaki
HAYASHI ryoko
HIGGINS anthony
IWAMOTO kazuko
KAMADA osamu
KANEDA junpei
KUNIMURA chiyo
LUO miliang
LUO xi
MENG lan
MORI yoko
MOUTON ghislain
NISHINA yoko
OKUMURA tomoe
OTOTAKE kaori
POURIK irina
SAEGUSA reiko
SAKURAI naoko
SENUMA fumiaki
SHIMAZU momoyo
SHOCHI takaaki
SHUKURI yukiko
TATEOKA kumi
VAAGE gøran
YAMAGUCHI haruhiko
YAMAKAWA aya
YAMAMOTO yoshino
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 面白さ / スキル / オラリティ / コーパス / 話しことば / 日本語 / データ共有化 / 話芸 / コンテスト / 面白い話 / 音声言語 / 語り / ユーモア / 言語生活 / 日本語教育 / 流ちょう性 / 言語能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We showed concretely how we can deepen and share internationally our understanding of speech communication by using our new Japanese coorpus, the "My Funny Talk" corpus (Watashino Chotto Omoshiroi hanashi in Japanese, hereafter MFT). MFT is a collection of talks, all lasting only a few minutes in length, that were entered in a funny spoken-story tournament, held annually. It is useful as research material for variation in Japanese speech and for modern Japanese folk storyteller's art, and also as educational material on "live" Japanese speech for Japanese learners and their teachers. MFT abounds in speech variations scarecely addressed in hundreds of hours of standard spoken-language corpora. By using this corpus as a complement to previous corpora, we are better able to address actual variation of pitch and phonation for example in Japanese speech.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語の発話について、これまで知られていたことが実は必ずしも正しくないということが、このプロジェクトで開発されたコーパスを基に、明らかにされてきている。このコーパスはインターネット上で世界に向けて無償で公開されているので、今後、このコーパスを用いた同様の研究が世界じゅうで可能になる。 これまでは「面白い話」というと、せいぜいが落語や講談のような、伝統芸術のプロの話芸しか光を当てられてこなかったが、本プロジェクトでは、日常生活の中の一般人の「面白い話」に注目することが学問的に重要であるということを、具体的に示した。