Theoretical and practical study of the change in stress and word order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
Tokizaki Hisao  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (20211394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 治政  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30386908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音韻 / 語順 / 英語史 / 語順の変化 / 語強勢 / 借入語 / フランス語 / Ancrene Wisse / 中英語 / 言語学 / 英語学 / コーパス / 音韻論 / 統語論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been argued that the change of word order in English (from object-verb to verb-object) is caused by the loss of case inflection. In this study, we proposed the hypothesis that borrowing from old French changed the stress system, which in turn changed the word order. We investigated the corpus of historical English. It is shown that when loanwords from Old French (or Anglo Norman) appear as the object of a verb, the frequency of VO order is high while the frequency of OV order is low.