Development of Reading Span Test for Japanese Learners and Construction of SEM Reading Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Hideko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00376815)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリーディングスパンテスト / 日本語学習者 / 読解力 / 作動記憶 / 読解能力 / 読解 / リーディングスパンテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to development the reading span test(RST)for learners whose first language is not Japanese and to clarify the relationship among reading ability, word knowledge, and grammatical knowledge.
RST was developed as a test to evaluate readers' working memory in the field of memory studies. Initially it was a English version test for English native speakers developed by Just and Carpenter. In Japan, Osaka developed a Japanese version for Japanese native speakers. Furthermore the knowledge that RST is a predictor variable for second language reading comprehension was provided. Japanese-English RST for Japanese high school students was also developed.
This study developed RST for international students who learn Japanese and the result of some analysis proved the validity of this RST. The study also analyze the relationship among the RST scores, reading comprehension, word knowledge, and grammatical knowledge. However it was not shown the significant relationship.