A Longitudinal Study of Proficiency and Motivation based upon Dynamic Systems Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Rieko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (90624289)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords縦断調査 / 小学校英語 / 中学生 / 動機づけ / 情意 / 言語運用能力 / 情意要因 / 小学生 / 小中学生 / 小学校英語教育 / 複雑性理論 / 学習者動機 / 公立中学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was a five-year longitudinal study to see Japanese elementary and secondary students’ proficiency and motivational changes throughout the course in the use of the mixed method of quantitative and qualitative design. In July 2012 and February 2017, proficiency tests and questionnaires were administered to 35 students, aged between 10 and 15 years old. Of these, 13 students were excluded from the study due to absentees. The proficiency tests and the questionnaires were administered to students every half year totaling 10 times within 5 years. Descriptive statistics showed increasing tendencies in students’ proficiency, and also perceived autonomy, perceived competency, willingness to communicate in L2, and Can-Do showed increasing tendencies. All students were analyzed in independently, and found out that they all showed different patterns of motivational shifts and dynamics, and some showed negative patterns of motivational shifts when they were at the secondary school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小学校段階で実証研究を行った児童を中学校段階でも追跡調査をし、言語運用能力は英検で測定し、動機付けと情意に関して質問紙を実施することであった。言語運用能力については各年度の7月と2月を比較すると2月時点で上昇する傾向にあり、5年間を通して動機づけや情意面を測定した結果、維持するか、あるいは、ゆるやかな上昇をすることが示された。これは、カリキュラム開発や指導案開発において、生徒の発達段階に応じたプロジェクト型授業が組み込まれていたことや、日々の指導案においても、教師が様々なタスクやiPadを使用した補助教材を使用していたことによって言語運用能力や情意面が上昇した可能性が示された。