Preliminary consideration on the humanistic significance of Okinawa independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA ICHIRO  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (50192662)
Research Collaborator Matusima Yasukatu  龍谷大学
Komagome Takeshi  京都大学
Itagaki Ryuta  同志社大学
Ogawa Masahito  北海道立アイヌ民族文化研究センター
Toriyama Atushi  沖縄国際大学
Morimoto Shinichiro  郷土史家
Shimabuku Maria  ニューヨーク大学
Wesly Ueunten  サンフランシスコ州立大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords沖縄戦後史 / 沖縄独立 / 領土的主権 / 生権力 / 軍事的暴力 / 奄美復帰運動 / 戦後歴史学 / 主権 / 自治 / 東アジア / 軍事基地 / 人文学 / 島嶼社会 / 戒厳状態 / 沖縄 / 独立 / 植民地主義 / 冷戦体制 / 国民国家 / 国家主権 / 例外状態 / 戦後史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Okinawa has always been located in an abyss of modern sovereignty, or what we call a “state of exception.” Or we may say that Okinawa is constantly being exposed to the violence of exceptionalization. In this study, I wish to discuss how to narrate history from this perspective. To conclude, our conventional historical language is always-already implicated in the concept of modern sovereignty and its premises, that is, territory and national subjectivity. In other words, the premise of what we call politics, society, and economy-in addition to the distinctions we make between public and private spheres-bears the mark of modern sovereignty. Therefore, when we realize that the site of exceptionalization has its own history, we must ask, “What is history?”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的には「沖縄独立」という声は現在そこかしこに生じている。それを肯定的にせよ否定的にせよ沖縄の歴史をふまえて議論する枠組みは、いまだ明確になっていない。いいかえれば領土的主権を前提にしない歴史や政治を議論する枠組みがいまだ存在しないのである。本研究は、単に人文学的検討ということだけではなく、現在の社会運動などにおける「沖縄独立」という声や情動をいかに議論のテーブルにのせるのかという問いに答えようとしたものである。いまだ論点を提示するにとどまっているが、「沖縄独立」をめぐる、可能か不可能かといった単純な区分ではない議論の可能性を提示した点で、その社会的意義は大きいと考える。