The study of relationship between volcanic/seismic terrain variation and human activity with the use of an easy method photogrammetry and narrow GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Katsuhiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (70588227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 俊輔  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10409740)
Research Collaborator YANAGISAWA Seiichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報考古学 / 写真測量 / SfM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For analyze the relationship between volcanic/seismic terrain variation and human activity, this study is intended to establish the following systems: the easy method photogrammetry for fast and easy data collection; the narrow operation GIS for analyze and visualize the local dynamic state; and the real time feedback system of measured data for the archaeological excavation fields. At first we prescribed the use of SfM (Structure from Motion) as a critical technology to the archaeological measurements and therefore achieved a labor-saving of measurement and an accuracy enhancement. As a result, it made good on increase in data obtained. And another thing, we made it possible to feedback the ortho images on the same day at the archaeological excavation fields.