Inovation of impression method using soft X-ray and X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OBATA HIROKI  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (80274679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土器圧痕 / 圧痕法 / 縄文時代 / 種実 / 昆虫 / 軟X線 / X線CT / 3D画像 / 潜在圧痕 / 熊大方式 / 縄文土器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the method to detect completely all unexposed impressions of seed and insect on potsherds which we cannot detect by replication method that is a recent main method. Therefore unexposed impressions are to be detected using a soft X-ray device and to get a precision of the identification these images are to be compared with X-rays CT images. 800 potsherds from the Jomon sites excavated for Kazegawa River Dam construction in Saga Prefecture were examined which were dated from the Last Jomon to the Final Jomon period.
As a result of study, the detection method of the unexposed impressions and the getting method of 3D images were developed which put a soft X ray to the base. However the 3D image of the X-rays CT were employed for inspection to give precision of the identification of plant and insect estimated from the 60 soft X ray images, but it became clear that further examination was necessary technically.