Foundational Research on the Funeral Ritual and Grave System and Related Public Support amidst an Individualizing Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinya  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90311133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 みどり  身延山大学, 仏教学部, その他 (50633294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無縁 / 行旅死亡 / 追悼 / 納骨堂 / 孤立死 / 生活保護 / 葬儀 / 墓 / 助葬 / 行政 / 市民葬 / 死 / 行旅死亡人 / 孤独死 / 火葬 / 官報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to understand how funeral rites are carried out when individuals without close relatives die, making clear the situation surrounding death in Japan’s increasingly individualized society. In our survey, we found that there are many regional municipalities having trouble handling the increase in such deceased individuals since entering the 2010s. Municipalities handle such individuals in diverse ways. While generally they cremate and inter them, some also, for example, carry out funerary rites as well as subsequent memorial services. we also found municipalities that have constructed, in cooperation with private organizations, mechanisms by which individuals can realize their wishes regarding life-extending measures, funerals, interment, and so on. In this way, mechanisms are gradually emerging that societally provide death-related support in accordance with individuals’ wishes.