Micro- and Macro-analysis of Regional Power Markets with Auction Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryosuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60323945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 誠  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10377137)
細江 宣裕  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60313483)
Research Collaborator KIDOKORO Yukihiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90283811)
IKEDA Shinsuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (90598567)
AFZAL Siddiqui  University College London, Department of Statistical Science, Senior Lecturer
CHEN Yishu  University of California, Santa Cruz, Department of Technology Management, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電力自由化 / 原発停止 / フィールド実験 / 太陽光発電 / 電力市場 / 原子力発電 / デマンドレスポンス / 電力市場分析 / 電力小売り入札 / 卸市場 / 送電線 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the Japanese power markets, facing deregulation, with microdata and simulation models. The 9-region power market model revealed that no-nuke policy would push up the wholesale market prices and that the price hike would be only partly alleviated by installation of thermal power stations that make up the lost nukes, especially during off-peak times/seasons. Field experiments with "prosumers" holding PV system showed that dynamic pricing would lower peak demand only to a smaller extent, compared with usual consumers without PV system.