Construction of dual-use hydrogen business ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saijo Miki  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90334549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 将晴  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (60376499)
藤村 修三  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90377044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグリーンイノベーション / 電気自動車 / 水素・燃料電池技術 / 社会受容性 / イノベーション知覚属性 / エコカー / 燃料電池 / 採用者特性 / 水素ビジネスエコシステム検討会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study attempted to examine mind-set factors which will drive or hinder the widespread diffusion of electric vehicles (EVs) in Japan by applying psychological research and a diffusion of innovation framework. Several important conclusions are derived from the findings in this study. First, assertive consumers are more likely than passive consumers to perceive EVs as more advantageous than other cars from different aspects. Second, assertive consumers generally showed a higher level of consumer characteristics marking them as early adopters of eco-innovation as described in previous studies. Third, contrary to expectations based on the previous studies, EV owners in Japan show more interest in economic gains and driving performances of EVs than in the environment. Also they put importance the value that they own EV itself. From this results, for widespread diffusion of EVs promotions that emphasize economic benefits are more effective than environment-focused promotions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は環境イノベーションの代表とされる電気自動車の購買者は特に環境に関心が高くなく、むしろ経済的なメリットやそれが電気自動車だからという理由で購入を決めているが、5年以内に購入したいと答えるような潜在的な購入者は環境意識が高い人々であるということを大規模質問紙による多変量解析により明らかにした点にある。これにより、潜在的な購入意向者と実際の購買者は購入意図もイノベーション特性も違い、購入意向者が購買者となるためにはこれらを踏まえた施策が必要であることが示唆された。これは、環境に配慮した消費行動もその一部である倫理的な消費全般に当てはまる可能性があり、そのインパクトは大きいと考える。