Project/Area Number |
15K13039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プロスポーツチーム / 価値評価 / リアルオプション / 価値評価手法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Valuation of professional sports teams is much more difficult than valuation of general business companies, because value of professional sports teams depends strongly on options of transfer and free agent that players and teams have, fluctuation of the number of games per year due to advance to higher-level tournament, and the possibility of promotion to a higher league and demotion to a lower league, etc. This study developed valuation techniques of the various factors, such as described above, which is difficult by DCF method, using the option pricing models.