A study on the practice of Destination Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takeshi  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50311816)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデスティネーション・マーケティング / 関係性 / 市場志向 / 商店街の観光化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the practice of Destination Marketing with the concept of “relationships” and to clarify the theoretical meaning. The conceptual framework of this study is to analyze Marketing Collaboration between stakeholders in the regional network structure centered around Destination Marketing Organizations (DMOs).
The case study of local shopping street made it clear that merchants constructed relationships with regional stakeholders and travelers by separately using profitable and non-profitable action for their Destination Marketing. The empirical study demonstrated that the more market information DMOs utilized with stakeholders within/outside a region, the more successful marketing performance became.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、「関係性」概念が観光目的地マーケティングの実践において有効な概念であることを示したことにある。特に、①地域内外の関係性を束ねる概念としての「営利性―非営利性」の意味を明らかにしたこと、②地域のステイクホルダーで市場情報を有効活用することがより高い成果をもたらすことを示したことが、学術的貢献である。
本研究の社会的意義は、観光目的地マーケティングの実現には適切な意思決定はもちろんのこと、地域内外の関係性にも目を向ける必要があることを示した点にある。単に地域の人間関係に配慮するのではなく、地域内外の人々を束ねる仕掛けを作ることや観光市場情報の有効活用が重要な鍵となる。