An empirical study on capital market administration and accounting policy based on long-term financial data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
USUI Akira  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(ファイナンス研究科・センター), 教授 (90193870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a quantitative and historical approach, this study explains the succession of the accounting institutions before and after World War II and the functions of accounting policy in capital market administration. From the viewpoint of information related to corporate value, the accounting institutions in Japan promoted the efficiency of the capital market infrastructure for 60 years from the 1950s to the 2010s. Accounting figures not only describe facts but also play an important role in the adjustment of interests among stakeholders through conservative accounting measurements.