Project/Area Number |
15K13097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
AKASHI Rumiko 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00535396)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ワーキングマザー / 短時間労働 / 待遇均等化 / パートタイマー / 非正規雇用 / 女性の就労 / ウェルビーイング / ワーキング・マザー / フルタイマー / 非正規労働 / 女性の社会進出 / オランダ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the face of a rapid decrease in birthrate and a rapid increase in aging population, Japan has set the promotion of women’s participation in labor force as one of the nation’s growth strategies and seeks a new work-style model for women. Women would discontinue to work unless they can maintain a good balance between work and family and well-being. This research explores working mothers’ work-life balance and well-being in the Netherlands where labor conditions are equalized between part-time workers and full-time workers, the U.S.A. that records the highest ratio of female legislators, senior officials, and managers over male value among advanced countries, and Japan. The results present that diversifying work styles and allowing flexible work schedules, equalizing labor conditions between part-time and full-time workers, diversifying child care options, and raising awareness among women towards continued labor participation are important implications for Japan.