| Project/Area Number |
15K13105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kobe University of Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Hajime 神戸医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (30441413)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKENAKA Hitoshi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90273565)
| Research Collaborator |
ISHIHARA Midori 甲南大学, 人間科学研究所, 客員特別研究員
KOMURA Michi 神戸学院大学, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アートセラピー / エンパワメント科学 / 社会学理論 / 地域福祉 / 子育て支援 / 能力開発 / 心理療法 / 芸術諸学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Art Therapy for Empowerment" has both importance and possibilities in today's society. We have defined it as "Empowerment Arts Therapy (EAT)." For the development of EAT, it needs to be more recognized and assessed fairly by the society. At the same time, it is needed to grow EA-therapists and constantly progress them. To approach these tasks we formulated "Requirements and Evaluation Method for EAT." Our research brought out; (1) to set up an across-the-board evaluation standard for EAT is difficult, for EAT has a wide-ranging fields and their targets and purposes vary, (2) the purpose of the assessment is not "the right judgment" but to help the growth of the therapists. Based on these aspects, we derived “7 Categories/23 Requirements for EAT" such as knowledge, technique, purpose, target, safety, countermeasures and so on. As the most productive evaluation method, we should propose the self-assessment of 23 requirements.