Conceptual analysis of group mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Kaoi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50249348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 裕幸  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50243449)
戸田山 和久  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集団心 / 心の知覚 / 道徳的判断 / 概念工学 / 集団実体性 / 社会心理学 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the naive understanding of "group mind" and its functional utility by the social psychological studies and conceptual analysis. The main results are the following two points. 1) The concept of group mind would be an useful tool for the analysis of group performance and judgments toward groups. Reconstruction is needed under the framework of "concept engineering." 2) The two-dimensional model of the mind perception of Gray et al. is applicable, and the relationship with moral judgment on organizational scandals is also consistent with the research findings on perception of the individual mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が生み出す結果の学術的意義は、集団心の特性にかかわる実証的知見を生成しつつ、社会心理学と科学哲学の協同作業を通して、集団心概念の機能主義的な意義を、現実場面を用いながら明らかにしたところにある。また、組織の不祥事に対する道徳的判断に対して、集団の心の知覚が重要な規定要因となり得ることを示し、集団心の知覚が、集団に対する態度の基盤を構成することを主張したとともに、集団メンバー内においても、個々人の認知の総和や平均が、集団パフォーマンスを十分に説明しきれないことを示唆する結果は、応用的な価値としての社会的意義を認めることができる。