Project/Area Number |
15K13175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics (2016-2018) The University of Tokyo (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Funamori Miho 国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (70377141)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高等教育政策 / フィランソロピー / 民間財団 / アドボカシー / 目標管理 / 政策形成 / 巨大財団 / 大学マネジメント / オープンサイエンス / オープンアクセス / 研究評価 / 財団 / 政治 / 政権 / 社会変革 / 非営利セクター / インタミディアリー / 大学中退率 / 社会人学生 / 高等教育 / デジタル時代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work studied the impact of US mega-foundations on higher education policy. The US foundations are applying the so-called “strategic advocacy” approach and influence the policy at both state and federal level to scale their goal. The US foundations became part of US policy sphere since the founding of the nation. In the age of pilgrims, where the government was almost not existing, it was necessary for people to have philanthropists and associations to help with the development of society. This led to the modern US foundations. The US is still run by multipolar stakeholders with federal and state governments, foundations, and other entities working side by side. Although this complexity sometimes poses inefficiency, it also provides alternatives and flexibility in policy making of a country as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国の教育政策は、教育省など政府が担うことが一般的であり、民間財団が影響力を有するとは認識されていないため、この影響を指摘できたことは意義深い。 また、一般的には民間財団が影響を及ぼすことにより、国の政策が歪められるととられるが、実際には、政府と財団という多極的な国の運営を可能としている側面もあり、政府がなんらかの理由により十分に機能しないときの、有効な代替手段となると見いだされたことも意義深い。