Analysis of the Current Status and Issues of Parental Suppport for Children's Learning in the Early Grades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017)
Japan International Cooperation Agency (Research Institute) (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Yuriko  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (10747314)
Research Collaborator Tarumi Yuko
Koizumi Takako
Seng Bunly
Naito Tomoe
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習到達度 / 学力 / 途上国 / 国際教育開発 / 保護者 / 非認知 / カンボジア / 低学年児童 / 社会経済的背景 / 非認知能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the mechanisms of parental actions to support children's learning, parental resources, and children’s learning achievement in the case of a developing country, Cambodia.
Based on the data collected by the survey on 3rd grade students, their parents, school directors and teachers as well as math and Khmer tests on the 3rd grade students in 4 provinces, the preliminary analysis found that most parental supports had significantly positive correlations with the scores. The supports,"ask if homework is done", "help homework", "check if the answers are correct", had significantly positive correlations with the test scores, and particularly, "give similar problems" and "correct homework answers" had high coefficient. Regarding parental supports perceived by students,"teach how to study","talk about importance of learning" and "praise efforts" had significantly positive correlations with the test scores, but"give pressure" had negative correlations with the scores.