Development of Teaching Method to Realize an Autonomous Learning in Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
AKITA Miyo  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80359918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自律的学習能力 / 教授・学習システム / 数学概念の抽出 / 算数・数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an effective teaching system for realize an autonomous learning in Mathematics. In this study the following were analyzed in according to the construction principle of mathematics: (1) the same mathematical concepts among the learning contents in the school mathematics textbooks; (2) plastic changes in mathematics learning is induced by the same mathematical concept.
In mathematics, it is important to find and represent the essential properties from something concrete. Mathematical structure and relationship are the key to deepening students’understanding. The representation of relationship has an important role to play in mathematical thinking. The Representation Model in Mathematics Learning was proposed. This new representation model is useful in order to raise the level of students’understanding.