Ion conductance imaging using litium based probe microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YASUFUMI  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (90624841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 微小電極 / 界面・表面計測 / 界面計測 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 電気化学計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed new scanning probe microscopy for electrochemical imaging of the cathode/solid electrolyte interface resistance.The new microscope is based on the positioning technology using electrochemical signals, principle of high-speed, high-sensitivity electrochemical measurement of nanoscale electrochemical measurement, and low noise electrochemical system. We developed the electrochemical imaging system that can measure not only in the atmospheric environment but also inside the glove box. We also developed solid electrolyte probes and electron conductivity / ion conductivity simultaneous imaging probes and improved the resolution of imaging.