Independent control of phonon and electron transports based on the interface physics by using heteronanostrucutre interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60345105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kikkawa Jun  独立行政法人 物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (20435754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピタキシー / Si / 熱電材料 / ナノドット / エピキシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective is enhancing electrical conductivity while reducing thermal conductivity by controlling SiGe/Si interfaces for the wavenumber conservation. First, we proposed the stacking structures of SiGe epitaxial nanodots/Si as an ideal nanostructure based on this concept. We succeeded in developing the formation method of epitaxial stacking structure of ultrasmall SiGe nanodots/Si layers using ultrathin SiO2 film technique. Next, to demonstrate the above concept, we investigated the electrical properties of SiGe/Si supperlattice. As a result, we succeeded in the electric mobility of supperlattice as high as that of epitaxial Si films. The mechanism of electric transport that causes the high electric mobility is needed to be investigated more, but we successfully obtained the results we expected.