Novel Syntehsis Method of Graphene in Ionic Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukutsuka Tomokazu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90332965)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ材料創製 / グラフェン / イオン液体 / 黒鉛層間化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to establish the new synthesis method of graphene that is quite attractive material from the view of scientific and practical view. Anion-intercalated graphite intercalation compounds (GICs) were synthesized by electrochemical method in lithium bis(fluorosulfonyl)amide (LiFSA)/organic solvents from highly oriented pyrolytic graphite (HOPG). The structures of FSA-GICs were stage 1 and stage 2. Heating of stage 1 and 2 FSA-GICs in argon gave unique expanded graphite. Ultrasonic vibration of expanded graphite in surfactant aqueous solution and thermal decomposition of stage 1 FSA-GIC in ionic liquid did not gave exfoliated compounds, therefore, it is suggested that the choice of starting materials instead of HOPG and rapid heating is important.