Recycling radioactive/stable rare metals by artificially designed peptide assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Atsuo  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90273797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペプチド / レアメタル / 環境 / リサイクル / レアアース / ナノチューブ / 環境調和材料 / ナノ材料 / 人工設計 / 環境材料 / 設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the rare metals are used in various instruments, they will be depleted in the near future. Thus we have to recycle them from the urban mines. Here we present peptides that have capability of selectively binding and recycling the rare metals. One of the designed peptides is specific to gold, another is to platinum, and the other binds to various rare metals or rare earths such as Pd, Cs, Dy, and Nd. Furthermore the gold binding peptide was found to gradually interconvert the gold ion into the nano colloid concomitant with a change in color to magenta. This study will serve as a stepping stone to further development to recycling and sensing rare metals.