creation of new materials using phenylenes for nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hirokazu  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 教授 (40300587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフラーレン / アーキメディン / フェニレン / ナノテクノロジー材料 / 環化付加反応 / ステップワイズな合成手法 / [2+2+2]環化付加反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study of cycloaddition reactions has been conducted for several years using model compounds. In the case of [2+2+2]cycloaddition reactions using model compounds required the planar structure, it did not lead to the finding products to form an aromatic ring with a catalyst obtained commercially. Although the step of structural building at once from an open precursor of bond angle in the final step was present In [2+2+2]cycloaddition reaction of other model compounds did not reach to raise sufficient yield. From these results, it can not be reached in the target compound synthesized, it was obtained that a new approach techniques would develop to achieve the target compound synthesis.