Project/Area Number |
15K13301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 溶液プロセス / 金属錯体ゲル / 液液界面 / 酸化鉄ナノシート / ソフトテンプレート / フェライトシート / ナノシート / 錯体ゲル / 合成プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel solution process using oleic metallic complex gel(OGHT) was developed and iron oxide nanocrystal having specific crystal face was synthesized. Quasi two dimensitonal ferrite nanoplates were synthesized by this process and Magnetic Force Microscopy observation revealed that magnetic behavior of ferrite plate was a kind of voirtex. Another novel solution process, a kind of co-precipitaion of oriented ions at Liquid-Liquid interface was developed. Co- and Ni- substituted ferrite with the lateral size larger than 2μm was successfully synthesized. It is epoch-making result that transition metal substituted ferrite nanosheet could be sysntesized easily at temperature lower than 80℃.