The first attempt at active control of cellular function based on organelle-level thermal handling using nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Morita Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90380534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ナノバイオ / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 透過膜ペプチド / EPR効果 / がん治療 / 膜透過ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new DDS carrier has been developed for cancer treatment. The nanoparticles are core-shell structure which is Fe3O4 for the core material and SiO2 for the porous shell material. The Fe3O4 is heated by applying alternating magnetic field, and brings out hyperthermia effect. The function of porous SiO2 is for support of anti-cancer drug. Additionally, the surface of the nanoparticles developed were covered with tLyP-1 peptides which home only cancer cells not normal cells, thereby we have succeeded an active targeting DDS for cancer treatment.