Controlling the functionality of thin films prepared on flexible, metal technical substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kazumasa  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90749384)
Research Collaborator Hühne Ruben  Institute for Metallic Materials, Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden
Efremov Dimitry  Institute for Metallic Materials, Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden
Drechsler Stefan-Ludwig  Institute for Metallic Materials, Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden
Grinenko Vadim  Technical University Dresden
Holzapfel Bernhard  Institute for Technical Physics, Karlsruhe Institte of Technology
Hänisch Jens  Institute for Technical Physics, Karlsruhe Institte of Technology
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動的歪み / 鉄系超伝導薄膜 / ピエゾ効果 / 電子相図 / 歪み / ピエゾ / 機能性制御 / 超伝導 / 金属基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superconducting thin films were prepared on flexible metal substrates in order to induce a huge in-plane strain at cryogenic temperatures. For this purpose, we have fabricated a small device based on piezo electric materials. We demonstrated a successful tuning of the superconducting transition temperature of BaFe1.92Co0.08As2 thin films by compressive in-plain strain. Additionally, we have constructed the electronic phase diagrams of Ba(fe1-xCox)2As2 thin films on MgO and CaF2 single crystalline substrates. It was found that MgO substrate induces tensile in-plane strain whereas CaF2 substrate yields in-plane compressive strain. The resultant phase diagrams are observed to various shift in comparison of the single crystal, i.e., low Co region by tensile in-plane strain and high Co region by compressive in-plane strain, respectively.