Realization of high-power and high-efficiency light-emitting devices based on AlInN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Kazunobu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (30534250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 芳樹  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (20730352)
秩父 重英  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80266907)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAlInN / 深紫外光源 / 非極性面 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural and optical characterization were performed for thin m-plane AlInN epitaxial nanostructures grown by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy. Crystal qualities of AlInN were remarkably improved via coherent growth on a low defect density m-plane freestanding GaN substrate prepared by hydride vapor phase epitaxy. All the epilayers unexceptionally suffer from uniaxial or biaxial anisotropic in-plane stress. However, full-width at half-maximum values of the x-ray x-rocking curves were nearly unchanged as the underlayer values being 80 ~ 150 arcsec. Applying the m-plane AlInN epitaxial nanostructures, planar vacuum fluorescent display devices emitting polarized DUV, blue, and green light were demonstrated.