Study on THz light source using quantum interference in phonon system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Ishitani  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60291481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA KEN  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30448344)
MA BEI  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90718420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLOフォノン / THz発光 / 界面フォノンポラリトン / THz吸収 / 量子干渉 / THz / 中赤外 / 輻射 / LOフォノン共鳴 / 電磁誘起透明化 / ファノ効果 / 金属半導体複合構造 / フォノンポラリトン / 電気双極子 / 縦光学フォノン / テラヘルツ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research theme is the THz emission resonating with LO phonon or LO phonon-plasmon coupling modes and the control of optical absorption by using quantum interferences in the frequency region where the lasing in continuous mode at temperatures higher than room temperature is difficult for former devices and the electromagnetic transparency to obtain optical gain at the frequency region. It has been found that the electric dipoles resonating with LO phonon are generated in the metal/semiconductor stripe structures on the surface for various materials. The emission at approximately 280/cm and with the width of 13/cm has been obtained for GaAs. The control of optical absorption by the quantum interference in the system consisting of 2 LO modes and intervalence band transition has been found for p-GaInP. These results reveals that the ultra low threshold lasing is possible using LO phonon system.