Ultra-thin Bi layered films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60271582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中辻 寛  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80311629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビスマス / 超薄膜 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 角度分解光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-thin Bi(110) islands were obtained by the deposition of Bi atoms at the Si(111) Si(111)√3x√3-B substrate at room temperature. The Bi islands had the shape elongated to one of the six specific orientations due to the commensuration of the Bi(110) and Si(111)√3x√3 unit lattices. The atomically-resoled STM images showed that the islands were the Bi(110) islands. However, the Bi(110) islands had the same atomic arrangement at the top surface of the islands in both the trivial A7 and possibly non-trivial, two-dimensional topological BP-like crystal phases. Thus, we characterized the electronic state of the islands using STS and ARPES. In both measurements, the islands were suggested to have the BP-like structure.