Realization of high resolution atomic force microscope with self-sharpening probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abo Satoshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (60379310)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 電界誘起酸素エッチング / 電子ビーム誘起堆積法 / 電子ビーム誘起堆積 / 電界エッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the spacial resolution of the atomic force microscope (AFM), we aimed to develop a AFM probe self-sharpening process by using applied techniques of electric field induced oxygen etching and electron beam induced deposition.
With the applied technique of the electric field oxygen etching, the probe shape was not changed by the high voltage up to 30 kV in helium and oxygen atmosphere. With the applied technique of the electron beam induced deposition, the sharpened W wires by electrochemical etching are faced each other and electrons were emitted from the cathode W wire to the anode W wire. The tip shape of the cathode W wire was changed by electron emission in organometallic atmosphere.
The above shows the possibility of the probe self-sharpening process.