Project/Area Number |
15K13373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 特異点光学 / 軌道角運動量 / 光渦 / 近接場光学 / 有機高分子 / 光物性 / キラリティー / ナノ材料 / カイラリティー / ナノフォトニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We and co-workers discovered that optical voritices twist an organic azo-polymer thin film to establish a single-armed chiral surface relief with a micrometer-scale modulation depth.Such chiral structures act as plasmonic metasurfaces to selectively assign and enhance the chirality of molecules and their aggregations.They will also allow us to provide nanoscale imaging systems with chiral selectivity. In this research, we demonstrate plasmon-enhanced nearfield induced chiral mass transport of the superimposed azo-polymer thin film around the chiral surface relief formed by optical vortex illumination,for the first time.This result paves the way to develop chiral plasmonic devices, for instance, chiral chemical micro-reactors.