Ultra high intensity terahertz pulse generation for attosecond photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITATANI Jiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50321724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Nobuhisa  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40586898)
KANAI Teruto  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (10575161)
KITANO Kenta  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90586900)
Research Collaborator KANESHIMA Keisuke  東京大学, 理学系研究科
TAKEUCHI Kengo  東京大学, 理学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords応用光学・量子光光学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 高性能レーザー / 光物性 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子、天然ガス / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子、天然ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel optical parametric amplification (OPA) scheme, the dual-wavelength OPA, to produce intense mid-IR pulses. The scheme is based on the OPA to amplify heavily chirped pulse with the third-order dispersion, resulting in the phased two-color pulses. These pulses are focused into an LGS crystal to produce carrier-envelope phase-stable mid-IR pulses that cover 5-10 micrometers in the spectrum. The waveform of the electric field was directly measured by the electro-optic sampling method using 6.5-fs ultrashort visible pulses. The focused intensity of the mid-IR pulses reaches 56 MV/cm. These results are an important step to expand the objects of attosecond optical science from gas-phase atoms and molecules, to crystalline solids and condensed matters.