Optical cleaning method of living animal skull for 2photon imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Onodera Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (20214207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臓器透明化 / 神経科学 / 情報伝達機構 / 透明化技術 / 脳活動リアルタイム観察 / GCAMP / 臓器透明化技術 / 神経生理学 / レーザー顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify skull bone of mice in order to analyze neuronal network in the cerebral cortex of living animal. First, we successfully optically cleaned mouse skull bone in vitro by using cleaning agent LUCID-vivo. Then we applied the LUCID-vivo solution on living mouse skull bone for 24 hours. We could observe cerebral cortex and blood vessels on the cortex through transparent skull bones. Neuronal networks of the cerebral cortex were visualized by using transgenic mice (GCAMP). This method can be applicable for many research fields, such as memory, motor function, sensory function, and emotion.