Project/Area Number |
15K13383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電界可視化 / ミリ波 / テラヘルツ波 / 計測 / 電界計測 / テラヘルツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the nonpolarization modulation scheme, we worked on improving the sensitivity by a system using an unbalanced dual wavelength light source. When the power ratio of the two LO lights was set to about 10, the signal amplitude obtained was tripled, but the noise level also became 1.5 times at the same time. As a result, even if the detected photocurrent is constant, sensitivity improvement of 6 dB was realized by using an unbalanced dual wavelength light source. In the conventional polarization modulation method, sensitivity can only be improved by using an EO crystal with a large electrooptic effect. A new scheme has realized a 16 dB improvement of the sensitivity using the same EO crystal.