Project/Area Number |
15K13386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuhara Ryo 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30394290)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高出力レーザー / ファラデー効果 / 光アイソレーター / 透明セラミックス / 鉄ガーネット / 磁気光学材料 / 磁気光学効果 / 光アイソレータ / セラミック材料 / 磁性フォトニック構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize the high performance Faraday isolator for high power laser, basic research of YIG (Y 3 Fe 5 O 12, yttrium iron garnet) ceramics material for high power laser which can produce 3 dimensional magnetic photonic crystal structure was performed. The translucency of YIG ceramics was confirmed as the first time. Furthermore, we measured the magneto-optic property that is the comparable of the YIG single crystal. We plan to improve the optical characteristics and realize the magnetic photonic structure using this material by studying material process etc in the future.