Single-shot X-ray videography with sub-nanometer and femtosecond resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Keiichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00737926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射光 / 超高速イメージング / X線自由電子レーザー / X線光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray free electron laser allows us to observe microscopic ultrafast phenomena with high temporal resolution. However, with the conventional method, it is not possible to acquire a non-repetitive phenomenon as a motion picture. In this study, we designed an X-ray ultrafast imaging system that enables motion picture acquisition with X-ray free electron laser. For proof-of-principle of the proposed method, an optical system was constructed using a visible laser and experimental verification was performed.