Development of Smith Purcell FEL at fundamental wavelength for a compact THz light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nishimori Nobuyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60354908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Ryoji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所・東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員 (40354906)
HAJIMA Ryoichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所・東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員 (30218432)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自由電子レーザー / スミスパーセル放射 / 光陰極直流電子銃 / テラヘルツ / スミスパーセル自由電子レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aims at demonstrating a Smith-Purcell free electron laser (FEL) at evanescent wavelength for a high power compact radiation source at THz wavelength. The compact THz source consists of an electron gun and a grating for Smith Purcell radiation. We successfully delivered 4.3 mA beam at 150 kV which will satisfy electron beam performance necessary for FEL amplification and prepared a vacuum chamber consisting of a grating on a linear motion and a THz diode detector with a focusing horn and a mesh filter with 10% band width. We however encountered a vacuum trouble where the gun system was exposed to 1 Pa air. We could not recover every system within limited time schedule. We will continue our Smith-Purcell FEL experiment.