Study on low irradiation inverse photoemission spectroscopy for organic device development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清 紀弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357312)
加藤 英俊  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60583747)
池浦 広美  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357319)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords逆光電子分光 / 低速電子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inverse photoemission spectroscopy (IPES) is a technique used to study precisely information of unoccupied electronic structure, which is an important factor in the operation of organic devices. However, since IPES has a very low sensitivity, it is necessary to irradiate a large amount of electron beam to the measurement sample, which is a major problem in measurement. In order to solve this problem, we have novelly designed an optical system which can improve the light collection efficiency of photons emitted in the inverse photoemission process and an electron optical system for electron beam irradiation. As a result, we have been able to construct an IPES measurement system that can achieve higher sensitivity than before.