Twisted non-abelian Lubin-Tate theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIEDA Yoichi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (70526962)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords局所ラングランズ対応 / 非可換ルビン・テイト理論 / リジッド幾何 / Arthur分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a quadratic extension E/F of p-adic fields which is at worst tamely ramified, we constructed a new automorphism called the ``twisting operator'' on the Lubin-Tate space for GL(n,E). By combining the previously known fact that the etale cohomology of the Lubin-Tate space realizes the local Langlands correspondence for GL(n,E) and the analysis of the action of the twisting operator on the etale cohomology, we obtained a method of determining the parity of the L-parameter of a conjugate self-dual irreducible supercuspidal representation of GL(n,E).