Combinatorics of special polynomials associated to certain solutions of Painleve equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okada Soichi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20224016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPainleve 方程式 / KP 階層 / 対称関数 / Schur 関数 / Schur Q 関数 / 組合せ論 / Painleve方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study several aspects of integrable systems and symmetric functions, toward unraveling combinatorial structure of special polynomials associated to certain solutions of the Painleve-type equations. 1. We find Giambelli-type determinant identities, which characterize the expansion coefficients of the \tau-function of the KP hierarchy, and give new determinant expressions for Schur functions. 2. We find a relation between two generalizations of Schur Q-functions corresponding to rational Schur functions. Also we give several identities and positivity conjectures for Schur Q-functions associated to the root system of type C.