Torelli-type problem for singular algebraic curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Konno Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10186869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特異曲線 / トレリ型問題 / 周期写像 / 特異可約曲線 / トレリの定理 / 可約曲線 / 微小変形 / 特異代数曲線 / モノドロミー / ホッジ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the Torelli-type problem for numerically connected effective divisors on a non-singular complex projective surface. Due to its difficulty, I could not obtain a definitive result. I could show some new results during the course of the study, however, on (1) canonical base points of smooth multiple fibers, (2) the behavior of the canonical map for a not necessarily numerically 3-connected curves, or (3) the connectivity of the parameter space for deformations of normally minimal models of singular fibers in a pencil of algebraic curves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非特異代数曲面がもつファイバー構造の特異ファイバーに関する新たな知見が得られた.非特異曲線が重複している場合には,その標準線形系の基点の現れ方がゴナリティー(射影直線への最小写像度)によって著しくことなることが判明した.また,より組み合わせ論的に複雑な曲線の標準写像についても部分曲線の振る舞いを解明できる可能性を提示できた.また,各成分の重複度や種数を固定したとき,ファイバーの等特異な変形を記述する空間が連結であることが示されるなど,今後の当該分野の研究発展に繋がる基礎的な成果を挙げることができた.